PRIVACY POLICY

The following information outlines the CovaU Privacy Policy.

1 OUR COMMITMENT

We are committed to preserving and respecting our customers’ privacy by complying with the provisions contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

2 COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

2.1 Information we collect

We collect personal information about our customers including contact information, credit card details, and any other personal information required to provide services to our customers. We may alo collect personal information (such as contact details) about persons who are not our customers, including former customers, persons who enter competitions and persons who provide personal information about others (for example, when referring customers to us).

2.2 Sensitive information
We do not collect sensitive information such as a customer’s race, religion, beliefs or sexual preference except where they have consented or where we are permitted or required by law to do so.

2.3 Calling number identification
We also collect calling line identification (CLI) information in relation to every telephone call placed to our dial-up servers. We collect this information regardless of whether customers have requested blocking of their CLI. This means that information regarding which telephone number is used to access our dial-up service is stored by us in relation to each access. CLI information is only used for fraud prevention, billing, call management, and credit control. We do not use CLI information for marketing purposes.

2.4 Recording of calls
Telephone calls to our sales and customer service departments are recorded as a matter of course. A recorded announcement when the call is placed will alert the caller that the call is being recorded. Telephone calls from our sales and customer service departments are recorded as a matter of course. When the call is placed will our representative will alert the caller that the call is being recorded.

3 WHAT HAPPENS IF A CUSTOMER CHOOSES NOT TO PROVIDE THE INFORMATION?

A customer does not have to give us their personal information. However, if they choose not to, we will be unable to provide them with our services.

4 USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use personal information;

  • to identify you so that we can provide services to you;
  • administer our provisions of services (such as sending you bills and collecting amounts owed);
  • for billing and credit control purposes;
  • to improve the services we provide to you and to inform you about any improvements or changes in services;
  • to market other services that we or third parties offer;
  • for our legal and regulatory reporting and compliance requirements; and
  • to comply with our legal obligations, including instances where we are required or permitted by our retail authority to do so, such as to a law enforcement agency

5 DIRECT MARKETING

We may use your information to tell you about our other CovaU products and services or bundle offers.
We may tell you about our products and services or bundle offers via direct mail, electronic direct mail, unsolicited telemarketing calls, or any other means of direct communication.

Unless you tell us that you do not want to receive telemarketing calls from us, we may make telemarketing calls to your telephone numbers, or unless your telephone numbers are listed on the National Do Not Call Register.

You may choose to opt out of receiving direct marketing (including unsolicited telemarketing calls) from us by contacting us at www.covaU.com.au or by calling 1300 026 828.

6 DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Before disclosing personal information, a customer or an authorised person acting on behalf of the customer will need to answer set questions in order to verify their identity and access to this information.

7 DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

Generally, we will not disclose personal information we collect about customers to any third parties without their prior consent. Similarly, we will not sell any information we collect back about our customers. However, depending on the product or service or issue concerned, we may disclose personal information about customers (subject to confidentiality agreements where appropriate);

  • to service providers who provide services to us, such as providers of billing, credit collection, help desk and support services
  • to sell, deliver and market energy service to you
  • to service providers who provide a service to customers such as electricity networks or gas distributors and relevant electrical or gas contractors
  • to credit reporting agencies
  • to third parties where the customer has given consent to the disclosure
  • to government, law enforcement and regulatory bodies where this is necessary for us to comply with our legal obligations
  • to parties to whom we sell all or part of our assets or business

8 NON-IDENTIFYING INFORMATION

We may collect (and provide to third parties) information about the way customers browse our website or other information on the Internet. This information cannot be used to identify any individual customer or visit or to our website. The information is used to collect and analyse statistics about browsing behaviour for marketing and development purposes. For example, we may use such information to make improvements to our website.

9 CUSTOMER ACCESS AND CORRECT INFORMATION

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information which we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.
Customers can access and correct some of the personal information (such as contact details) that we hold about by securely logging in to our website.

If a customer wishes to access the information we hold about them, they can send an email to our privacy compliance officer (see contact details below) and we will respond within 30 days. A handling fee may be payable so that we can obtain the information the customer requires. The customer can also request that incorrect information be corrected or deleted.

10 SECURITY

We take all reasonable steps to protect the security of the personal information that we hold. This includes appropriate measures to protect electronic materials and materials stored and generated in hard copy. Customers are made aware that the Internet is not a secure environment. If they use the Internet to send us information, including their email address, it is sent at their own risk.

11 UPDATING OUR PRIVACY STATEMENT

We may revise or update our privacy statement occasionally. We will inform all of our customers when this occurs via e-mail to their primary CovaU email account.

12 COMPLAINTS AND FURTHER INFORMATION

If a customer has any complaints about our privacy practices or would like further information, they can contact our Privacy Compliance Officer.

13 CONTACT DETAILS FOR OUR CUSTOMER SERVICE MANAGER

Telephone: 1300 689 866
E-mail: support@CovaU.com.au
Postal Address: Level 11, 201 Kent street, Sydney 2000.

 

 

Last updated: 4th July 2019